NYM deserves to be so much higher than 7th. Not as listenable as Boys of Summer but it's one of the most emotional and powerful songs I've ever heard in my life.
Thanks for that link, WW. As usual, I am perplexed about the way these sites come up with their results. I actually don't have too many qualms with the songs that made the list, although I'm doing some serious at the order of finish ...
1. The Boys of Summer
2. The End of the Innocence
3. All She Wants To Do Is Dance
4. Not Enough Love In the World
5. The Heart of the Matter
6. Dirty Laundry
7. New York Minute
8. The Last Worthless Evening
9. Sunset Grill
10. Taking You Home
Especially, 'Not Enough Love In the World' at #4 - Really????
"People don't run out of dreams: People just run out of time ..."
Glenn Frey 11/06/1948 - 01/18/2016
I know, IABAD. I'm like. The Heart of the Matter not in the Top 5?
Taking You Home would not even be in my Top 20. NYM or ASWTDID or SG would not be in my Top 10. Also, although I know I shouldn't say so, I have heard BOS far too often. I prefer more obscure songs. My Top 10 is probably:
1. A Month Of Sundays
2. Love Rules
3. Damn It, Rose
4. The Last Worthless Evening
5. The End Of The Innocence
6. The Boys Of Summer
7. Dirty Laundry
8. Goodbye To A River
9. The Heart Of The Matter
10. Nobody Else In The World But You
I said it was more obscure.
I was just listening to my "Best of Don Henley" CD today. Mine would be:
1. Talking to the Moon
2. Heart of the Matter
3. Boys of Summer
4. The End of the Innocence
5. The Last Worthless Evening
6. Not Enough Love in the World (yes, Dreamer, lol)
7. Lilah
8. Dirty Laundry
9. All She Wants to Do Is Dance
10. You Don't Know Me At All
Honorable Mentions: Sunset Grill, New York Minute, I Will Not Go Quietly, and Taking You Home
I'm with you on 'more obscure', FP. As well as 'I have heard BOS far too often' - that song leaves me cold.
Though I will have to send you to the naughty step for relegating NYM to outside your Top 10. That is one of my top 2.
My top 2 are interchangeable.
1= A Month Of Sundays
1= New York Minute
3 Goodbye to a river
4.Taking you home
Though those two could equally be #1, depending on my mood on the day.
5 Miss Ghost (wonder if I'll be the only person to nominate that one? )
After that it becomes a little more difficult as once again it would depend on my mood on a particular day. So take any five from the following nine.
Annabel
Everything is different now
For my wedding
Heart of the Matter
Land of the living
Not Enough Love In the World
Talking to the Moon
The End of the Innocence
The Last Worthless Evening